skip navigation

Tournament MVPs

Historical Tournament MVPs

The following individuals were selected, throughout the years, as the Most Valuable Players for their respective division in the Pan Orthodox Tournament. While this list is almost complete, there are a few names missing under each division. If you know the name of the player who was the MVP in any of the missing years, please e-mail the OYAA at contact@detroit-oyaa.org.  
 
SENIOR DIVISION MVPs 
     
Year  Most Valuable Player  Team 
1968 Dan Rogovich  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1969 Jim Galachansky  Sts. Peter & Paul ( Detroit, MI) 
1970 Ron Glaser  Sts. Constantine & Helen ( MIlwaukee) 
1971 Steve Burke  Assumption ( Detroit, MI) 
1972 Taso Roumeliotis  Assumption ( Detroit, MI) 
1973 Bill Frangis  Assumption ( Detroit, MI) 
1974 Steve Pappas  St. Demetrios ( Chicago, IL) 
1975 Sandy Kardos  North Shore (IL) 
1976 Gary Ganakas  Flint (MI) 
1977 Denny Kladis  St. Nicholas ( Chicago, IL) 
1978 Pete Trgovich  St. George ( E. Chicago, IL) 
1979 John Costa  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1980 Tim Birtsas  Flint (MI) 
1981 Chris Nikitas  Chicago YPSI 
1982 Chris Nikitas  Chicago YPSI 
1983 Angelo Patsalis  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1984   Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1985   Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1986   Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1987   Chicago (IL) NHIBT 
1988 Mike Brkovich  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1989   Chicago YPSI 
1990 Jim Males  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1991 Angelo Patsalis  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1992 Pete Pangas  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1993 Peter Angelos  Chicago YPSI 
1994 Mike Barach  South Chicago 
1995 Chris Rowe  Glenview (IL) 
1996 Mike Barach  South Chicago 
1997 Andy Assimacopoulos  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1998 Christ Backos  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1999 Steve Ruzic  South Chicago 
2000 Dan Ninkovich  Cevap Amigos 
2001 Mike Barach  South Chicago 
2002 Louie Raphtis  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
2003 John Vlahos  Chicago Player Sports 
2004 Mancho Manevski  St. Lazarus - Vols ( Detroit, MI) 
2005 Chris Lardarkis  Chicago Player Sports 
2006 Greg Ktistou  Chicago (IL) YPSI 
2007 Greg Ktistou  Chicago (IL) YPSI 
2008 Greg Ktistou  Chicago (IL) YPSI 
2009 Milosh Pujo  Cevap Amigos 
2010 Steve Djurickovic  Chicago (IL) YPSI 
2011 Nick Kladis  Chicago (IL) YPSI 
2012 John Djurovski St. Lazarus Igraci (Detroit, MI)
2013 Josip Petrusic Windy City Serbs (Chicago, IL)
2014 John Bartlett Windy City Serbs (Chicago, IL)
2015 Nick Novak Cevap Amigos 
2016 Nick Nikitas Chicago Player Sports
2017 Nick Kosovich Cevap Amigos 
2018 Nick Livas Chicago Player Sports
     
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION MVPs 
     
Year  Most Valuable Player  Team 
1968 George Vagotis  St. Haralambos ( Canton, OH) 
1969 Bill Anton  Assumption ( Detroit, MI) 
1970 Gary Sophio  St. George Syrian ( Detroit, MI) 
1971 Joe Milanovich  St. Michael Archangel ( Chicago, IL) 
1972 Chuck Milosavljevic  St. Michael Archangel ( Chicago, IL) 
1973 Jim Sakalares  Assumption ( Olympia Fields, IL) 
1974 Robert Djokavich  St. Sava ( Gary, IN) 
1975 Jim Apostolas  Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 
1976 Andy Karis  Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 
1977 Dean Christofilis  Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 
1978 Chris Eliopoulos  St. Nicholas ( Chicago, IL) 
1979 John Koutsouflakis  St. Nicholas ( Pittsburgh, PA) 
1980 Pete Ceko  St. Michael ( S. Chicago, IL) 
1981 Ted Kostakis  Sts. Constantine & Helen ( Detroit, MI) 
1982 Dean Vlamis  Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 
1983 Lou Atsaves  St. John the Baptist ( Des Plaines, IL) 
1984   St. John the Baptist ( Des Plaines, IL) 
1985   St. Nicholas ( Oaklawn, IL) 
1986   Sts. Constantine & Helen ( Palos Hills) 
1987   Annunciation ( Milwaukee, WI) 
1988 Louie Melhem  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1989 Blazo Sarcevich  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1990 David Barach  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1991 Adam Baylerian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1992 Len Fotopoulos  Palos Hills (IL) 
1993 Milorad Batanjski  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1994 Louie Karaouzas  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1995 Bill Garner  Palos Hills (IL) 
1996 Tanner Mitchell  Palos Hills (IL) 
1997 Lee Diamandakis  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
1998 Demetrios Katsenis  Justice (IL) 
1999 Velimir Radinovic  Hamilton (ONT) 
2000 Alex Stulic  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2001 Nick Stefanovic  Hamilton (ONT) 
2002 Dejan Grkovic  Hamilton (ONT) 
2003 Dejan Grkovic  Hamilton (ONT) 
2004 Nick Pankerichan  Hamilton (ONT) 
2005 Nick Vukasovich  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2006 Pete Bjelopetrovic  Holy Resurrection ( Chicago, IL) 
2007 Jimmy Saros  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
2008 Nick Kosovic  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2009 Dragan Bijelic  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2010 Mike Gabriel  Oaklawn (IL) 
2011 Jeff Jarosz  Holy Resurrection ( Chicago, IL) 
2012 Milos Kostic St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2013 Jonathan McGinley Milwaukee (WI)
2014 Dino Kandalepas Elmhurst (IL)
2015 Milan Skundric St. Sava (IN) Serbs
2016 Denis Alibegovic Chicago Stars/Holy Resurrection
2017 Matt Giannakopoulos Palatine Elite
2018 John Smyros Palatine Elite
     
JUNIOR BOYS DIVISION MVPs 
     
Year  Most Valuable Player  Team 
1968 George Patrash  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1969 Matthew Rivette  Assumption ( Flint, MI) 
1970 Steve Cheolas  Assumption ( Detroit, MI) 
1971 Sam Patrash  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1972 Tim Tokles  Holy Trinity ( Toledo, OH) 
1973 John Skourlis  Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 
1974 Andy Karis  Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 
1975 Pete Bartzis  Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 
1976 Chris Theodore  St. Demetrios ( Chicago, IL) 
1977 Greg Petrakos  St. Demetrios ( Chicago, IL) 
1978 George Karson  St. Nicholas ( Chicago, IL) 
1979 Evans Papanicholaou  Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 
1980 Pete Janus  North Shore (IL) 
1981 Jeff Tucker  St. Michael ( S. Chicago, IL) 
1982 John Terpinas  St. Nicholas ( Oaklawn, IL) 
1983 Lee Kosnik  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1984 John Dimic  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1985   Holy Trinity ( Glenview, IL) 
1986 Matt Nezich  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1987   Sts. Constantine & Helen ( Palos Hills) 
1988 Pete Popovich  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1989 Costa Panagos  Sts. Constantine & Helen ( Palos Hills) 
1990 Mark Milkovich  St. Sava ( Milwaukee, WI) 
1991 Bill Kocovski  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1992 John Economos  Palos Hills (IL) 
1993 Vahan Bagdasarian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1994 Chedo Popovich  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1995 Lee Diamandakis  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
1996 Dennis Theodorou  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1997 Dan Mrdja  Windsor (ONT) 
1998 Zvanko Dimitrieski  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1999 Peter Gikas  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2000 Jimmy Gikas  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2001 Casey Petrovic  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2002 Lukas Asimacopoulos  Palos Hills (IL) 
2003 Srdjan Todosijevic  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2004 Chris Kolovos  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2005 John Chiakulas  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2006 Nick Kosovic  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2007 Pete Rakovic  Chicago (IL) Stars 
2008 Nick Kladis  Chicago (IL) Stars 
2009 Kurt Karis  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2010 Kurt Karis  Chicago (IL) Stars 
2011 Kurt Karis  Chicago (IL) Stars 
2012 Pete Patsalis Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)
2013 Nick Rakocevic Chicago (IL) Stars/Holy Resurrection
2014 James Karis Chicago (IL) Stars/Holy Resurrection
2015 Aleksandar Ivanovic St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2016 John Smyros Chicago Elite
2017 Marko Milosavlevski St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2018 Niko Pappas St. Demetrios (Rocky River, OH)
     
WOMEN'S DIVISION MVPs 
     
Year  Most Valuable Player  Team 
1977 Janet Malkasian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1978 Janet Malkasian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1979 Denise Thomas  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1980 Denise Thomas  Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1981 Maryanne St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1982 Janet Malkasian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1983   St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1984   Assumption ( Olympia Fields, IL) 
1985   Holy Trinity ( Glenview, IL) 
1986 Nicole Gebelle  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1987   Assumption ( St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1988   North Chicago (IL) 
1989 Nicole Gebelle  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1990 Maria Dokianos  Palos Hills (IL) 
1991 Dee Kutsulis  Palos Hills (IL) 
1992 Marina Aster  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1993 Marina Aster  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1994 Stephanie Moschouris  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1995 Marina Aster  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
1996 Tina Baylerian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1997 Suzie Katzavalos  St. Haralambos ( Niles, IL) 
1998 Maria Lattas  Palos Hills (IL) 
1999 Maria Jilian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
2000 Assimina Fuentes  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2001 Assimina Fuentes  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2002 Mirijana Mrdja  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2003 Stella Vardikos  Palos Hills (IL) 
2017 Madison Ristovski St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2018 Teodora Zagorac St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
     
JUNIOR GIRLS DIVISION MVPs 
     
Year  Most Valuable Player  Team 
1980 Lisa Mardigian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
1981 Diane Karakashian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
2002 Chelsea Acho  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
2003 Angela Palaian  St. John Armenian ( Southfield, MI) 
2004 Stylianee Damianides  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2005 Stylianee Diamanides  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2006 Angie Venetos  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2007 Mimi Savatic  Chicago (IL) Warriors 
2008 Bojana Kovacevic  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2009 Madison Ristovski  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2010 Haleigh Ristovski  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2011 Madison Ristovski  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2012 Natalie Kutrumanes Palatine (IL)
2013 Haleigh Ristovski  St. Lazarus ( Detroit, MI) 
2014 Sophia Way Palatine (IL)
2015 Georgia Alexakos Elmhurst Papaflessas
2016 Samantha Galanopoulos Papaflessas
2017 Francesca Kokkines Papaflessas Blue
2018 Francesca Kokkines Papaflessas Blue