skip navigation

Tournament History

Tournament History

SENIOR DIVISION    
Year Champion   Runner-Up
1968 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 78  - Sts. Peter & Paul (Detroit, MI) 54
1969 Sts. Peter & Paul (Detroit, MI) 58 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 46
1970 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Milwaukee) 70 - Sts. Peter & Paul (Detroit, MI) 55
1971 Assumption (Detroit, MI) 77 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 66
1972 Assumption (Detroit, MI) 77 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago) 71
1973 Assumption (Detroit, MI) 63 - Sts. Peter & Paul (Detroit, MI) 50
1974 St. Demetrios (Chicago, IL) 81 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 75
1975 North Shore, IL 64 - Assumption (Detroit, MI) 59
1976 Assumption (Flint, MI) 65 - St. Nicholas (Chicago, IL) 61
1977 St. Nicholas (Chicago, IL) 63 - St. Demetrios (Hammond, IN) 61
1978 St. George (E. Chicago, IN) 74 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 60
1979 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 70 - St. Demetrios (Chicago, IL) 66
1980 Assumption (Flint, MI) 61  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 54
1981 Chicago (IL) NHIBT 91 - St. George (E. Chicago, IN) 60
1982 Chicago (IL) NHIBT 60 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 56
1983 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 63 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls, IL) 56
1984 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 76 - St. George (E. Chicago, IN) 60
1985 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 61 - Chicago, IL (NHIBT) 4
1986 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 81 - Chicago, IL (NHIBT) 75
1987 Chicago, (IL) NHIBT 69 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 67
1988 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 102 - Chicago (IL) YPSI 83
1989 Chicago (IL) YPSI 91 - Cleveland, OH 88
1990 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 78 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 67
1991 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 76 - Annunciation (Columbus, OH) 48
1992 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 75 - Detroit Serbs 61
1993 Chicago (IL) YPSI 79 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 67
1994 South Chicago 89  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 76
1995 Glenview, IL 67 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 64 OT
1996 South Chicago 56  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 54
1997 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 74 - South Chicago 61
1998 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 68 - South Chicago 61
1999 South Chicago 74  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 71
2000 Cevap Amigos (Munster, IN) 78 - Palos Hills (IL) 63
2001 South Chicago 80  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 62
2002 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 73 - Chicago (YPSI) 66
2003 Chicago Player Sports 80 - Chicago (IL) YPSI 70
2004 St. Lazarus - Vols (Detroit, MI) 71  - Chicago (IL) YPSI 66 
2005 Chicago Player Sports 85 - St. Lazarus-Vols (Detroit, MI) 66
2006 Chicago (IL) YPSI  81 - Cevap Amigos (Indiana) 80  OT
2007 Chicago (IL) YPSI   81 - South Chicago-Pano's Boys  74
2008 Chicago (IL) YPSI   76 - St. Lazarus – Willman (Detroit, MI) 69  OT
2009 Cevap Amigos  69 - St. Lazarus-Vols (Detroit, MI)  46
2010 Chicago (IL) YPSI 66 - Niles (IL) Prometheus 55
2011 Chicago (IL) YPSI 97 - Cevap Amigos (Indiana)  69
2012 St. Lazarus Igraci (Detroit, MI)  74 - Cevap Amigos (Indiana)  63
2013 Windy City Serbs (Chicago) 68 - St. Lazarus Igraci (Detroit, MI)  54
2014 Windy City Serbs (Chicago) 91 - St. John Armenian #2 (Southfield, MI) 68
2015 Cevap Amigos (Indiana) 81 - Windy City Serbs (Chicago) 69
2016 Chicago Player Sports  67 - St. Lazarus Slivoteers  63
2017 Cevap Amigos 60 - St. Lazarus Slivoteers  49
2018 Chicago Player Sports 83 - Windy City Serbs (Chicago) 70
       
INTERMEDIATE DIVISION    
Year Champion   Runner-Up
1968 St. Haralambos (Canton, OH) 34 - Assumption (Detroit, MI) 27
1969 Assumption (Detroit, MI) 46 - St. George Syrian (Detroit, MI) 39
1970 St. George Syrian (Detroit, MI) 62 - Assumption (Detroit, MI) 31
1971 St. Michael Archangel (Chicago, IL) 69  - St. Demetrios (Chicago, IL) 64
1972 St. Michael Archangel (Chicago, IL) 74 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 53
1973 Assumption (Olympia Fields, IL) 48 - Assumption (Detroit, MI) 45 OT
1974 St. Sava (Gary, IN) 66 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 44
1975 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 66 - Assumption (Detroit, MI) 62
1976 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 57 - Assumption (Detroit, MI) 48
1977 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 5 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 44
1978 St. Nicholas (Chicago, IL) 72 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Detroit, MI) 71
1979 St. Nicholas (Pittsburgh, PA) 66 - Holy Trinity (Toledo, OH) 56
1980 St. Michael Archangel (Chicago, IL) 55 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 50 OT
1981 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Detroit, MI) 48 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 46
1982 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 42 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 39
1983 St. John the Baptist (Des Plaines, IL) 64 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 63 OT
1984 St. John the Baptist (Des Plaines, IL)  - VACANT
1985 St. Nicholas (Oaklawn, IL) 71 - St. Demetrios (Hammond, IN) 65
1986 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls) 56 - St. Nicholas (Oaklawn, IL) 50
1987 Annunciation (Milwaukee, WI) 55 - Ypapanti (Pittsburgh, PA) 43
1988 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 80 - Annunciation (Milwaukee, WI) 59
1989 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 73  - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Merrillville, IN) 71
1990 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 63  - Holy Trinity (Chicago, IL) 48
1991 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls) 79 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 77
1992 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls) 66 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 65
1993 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 67 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 65 OT
1994 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 60 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 59
1995 Palos Hills, IL 74 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 38
1996 Palos Hills, IL 62 - Chicago Player Sports 50
1997 Chicago (IL) Warriors  - VACANT
1998 Justice (IL) 51 - Hamilton (ONT) 38
1999 Hamilton (ONT) 47 - Windsor (ONT) 39
2000 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 76 - Niles (IL) 61
2001 Hamilton (ONT) 43  - Chicago (IL) Warriors - Stamas 42
2002 Hamilton (ONT) 50 - Chicago (IL) Hellas 29
2003 Hamilton (ONT) 62 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 51
2004 Hamilton (ONT) 65  - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 53 
2005 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 69 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 65
2006 Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL)  59 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Westland, MI)  57
2007 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  60 - Chicago (IL) Warriors  51
2008 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  74 - Chicago (IL) Stars  73   OT
2009 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  53 - Chicago (IL ) Warriors 52   OT
2010 Oaklawn (IL) 64 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 56
2011 Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL)  66 - Chicago (IL) AHEPA Marrow 54
2012 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  70 - Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL)  51
2013 Milwaukee (WI)  43 - Palatine (IL)  38
2014 Elmhurst (IL)  58 - Chicago Elite 50
2015 St. Sava (IN) 63 - Palatine (IL)  52
2016 Chicago (IL) Stars  65 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  43
2017 Palatine Elite  64 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  36
2018 Palatine Elite  66 - Godsquad (IN)  53
 
     
JUNIOR BOYS DIVISION    
Year Champion   Runner-Up
1968 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 40  - St. George Syrian (Detroit, MI) 35
1969 St. Nicholas (Detroit, MI) 42 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 36
1970 Assumption (Detroit, MI) 61 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 58 3-OT
1971 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 33 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 32
1972 Holy Trinity (Toledo, OH) 52 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Detroit, MI) 37
1973 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 46 - Assumption (Detroit, MI) 30
1974 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 56 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 30
1975 St. Demetrios (Chicago, IL)  - VACANT
1976 St. Demetrios (Chicago, IL) 92 - St. George (Pontiac, MI) 24
1977 St. Demetrios (Chicago, IL) 80 - Holy Trinity (Toledo, OH) 55
1978 St. Nicholas (Oaklawn, MI) 80 - St. Demetrios (Chicago, IL) 46
1979 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Chicago, IL) 62  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 51
1980 North Shore, IL 58 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 27
1981 St. Michael (S. Chicago, IL) 57 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 29
1982 St. Nicholas (Oaklawn, IL) 51 - St. George (Bloomfield Hills, MI) 30
1983 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 52 - St. Nicholas (Chicago, IL) 50 OT
1984 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 67 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 50
1985 Holy Trinity (Glenview, IL) 37 - St. George (Southgate, MI) 32
1986 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 50 - St. Demetrios (Saginaw, MI) 41
1987 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls) 50 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 33
1988 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 61  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 53
1989 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls) 74 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 49
1990 St. Sava (Milwaukee, WI) 61 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 60 OT
1991 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 73  - Chicago (IL) Warriors 62
1992 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls) 66  - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 59
1993 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 54 - St. Haralambos (Niles, IL) 44
1994 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 65  - Palos Hills, IL 50
1995 Chicago (IL) Warriors - VACANT
1996 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 45 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 42
1997 Windsor (ONT) 67 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 54
1998 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 48 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 45
1999 Chicago (IL) Warriors 68 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 43
2000 Chicago (IL) Warriors 99 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 56
2001 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 59  - Chicago (IL) Warriors 49
2002 Palos Hills (IL) 58 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 57
2003 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 58 - Chicago (IL) Holy Resurrection 52
2004 Chicago (IL) Warriors 50  - Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL) 40 
2005 Chicago (IL) Warriors 53 - Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL) 47
2006 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 62 - Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL)  56
2007 Chicago (IL) Stars  83 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  54
2008 Chicago (IL) Stars 75 - Palatine (IL)  47
2009 Chicago (IL) Warriors  57 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI)  34
2010 Chicago (IL) Stars 41 - Palatine (IL) 31
2011 Chicago (IL) Stars  81 - St. Nicholas (Troy, MI)  74
2012 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)   53 - Palatine (IL)  37
2013 Chicago (IL) Stars  53 - Chicago (IL) Warriors  42
2014 Chicago (IL) Stars  56 - Holy Trinity Papaflessas  38
2015 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  55 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  51
2016 Chicago Elite  65 - Chicago Stars  33
2017 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  66 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  48
2018 St. Demetrios (Rocky River, OH) 52 - Holy Resurrection/Stars  42
       
JUNIOR GIRLS DIVISION    
Year Champion   Runner-Up
2002 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 26 - Windsor (ONT) 10 
2003 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 37 - St. John (Sterling Heights, MI) 21 
2004 Chicago (IL) Warriors 53  - St. John (Sterling Heights, MI) 21 
2005 Chicago (IL) Warriors 60 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 28
2006 Chicago (IL) Warriors  53  - Windsor (ONT)  50  OT
2007 Chicago (IL) Warriors  57 - Palatine (IL)  33
2008 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  62 - Chicago (IL) Warriors  37
2009 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  57 - Chicago (IL) Warriors   36
2010 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 53 - Palatine (IL) 37
2011 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 69 - Palatine (IL) 40
2012 Palatine (IL)  64 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  25
2013 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  57 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  27
2014 Palatine (IL)  43 - Holy Resurrection/Chicago Stars  36
2015 Elmhurst Papaflessas 66 - Holy Resurrection/Chicago Stars  38
2016 Chicago Papaflessas  52 - St. Nicholas (Troy, MI)  34
2017 Papaflessas Blue  62 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 41
2018 Papaflessas Blue  63 - Papaflessa White 57
       
WOMEN'S DIVISION    
Year Champion   Runner-Up
1977 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 37 - St. Nicholas (Chicago, IL) 22
1978 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 34 - Holy Trinity (Toledo, OH) 23
1979 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 47 - St. Nicholas (Detroit, MI) 24
1980 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 44 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 35
1981 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 41 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 37 OT
1982 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 38 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 33
1983 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI)  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)
1984 Assumption (Olympia Fields, IL) 39 - St. Nicholas (Detroit, MI) 27
1985 Holy Trinity (Glenview, IL) 38 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hills, IL) 35
1986 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 20  - St. George (Southgate, MI) 19
1987 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 28 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hills, IL) 27
1988 North Chicago, IL 32  - St. Demetrios (Elmhurst, IL) 26
1989 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 37 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hills, IL) 31
1990 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls) 38 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 36
1991 Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hls) 52 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 33
1992 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 49  - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hills, IL) 45
1993 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 42  - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Palos Hills, IL) 33
1994 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 47 - Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL) 41
1995 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 61  - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 41
1996 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 32 - St. Nicholas (Troy, MI) 24
1997 St. Haralambos (Niles, IL) 54 - Palos Hills, IL 54
1998 Palos Hills, IL 41 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 26
1999 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 39 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 36
2000 Chicago (IL) Warriors 48 - Niles, IL 45
2001 Chicago (IL) Warriors 47 - Niles, IL 39
2002 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 51 - Niles, IL 50
2003 Palos Hills (IL)  49 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 35
2017 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 57  - Papaflessas Blue  53
2018 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 57  - Papaflessas Blue  32
       
BIDDY 'A' DIVISION    
Year Champion   Runner-Up
1975 Assumption (Detroit, MI)  - Holy Cross (Farmington Hills, MI)
1976 Assumption (Detroit, MI) - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)
1977 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)
1978 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) - Holy Trinity (Canton, OH)
1979 Holy Cross (Farmington Hills, MI) - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)
1980 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Detroit, MI)
1981 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) - St. George (Bloomfield Hills, MI)
1982 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 32 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 20
1983 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 27 - Holy Cross (Farmington Hills, MI) 17
1984 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  - St. Demetrios (Saginaw, MI)
1985 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) - St. Demetrios (Saginaw, MI)
1986 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 19 - St. Demetrios (Saginaw, MI) 17
1987 Chicago, IL 35 - St. Demetrios (Saginaw, MI) 17
1988 St. Demetrios (Saginaw, MI) 25 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 24
1989 St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI)  - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 
1990 Annunciation Cathedral (Detroit, MI)  - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI)
1991 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)
1992 Chicago, IL - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)
1993 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 43 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 33
1994 Assumption (Flint, MI) 37 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Westland, MI) 17
1995 Chicago (IL) Warriors 42 - Assumption (Flint, MI) 28
1996 Flint, MI 64 - St. Nicholas (Troy, MI) 34
1997 St. Nicholas (Troy, MI) 28  - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Westland, MI) 22
1998 Flint, MI 44 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Westland, MI) 25
1999 Palos Hills, MI 41 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 36
2000 Palos Hills, MI 55 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Westland, MI) 22
2001 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 41 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 24
2002 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 31 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 27
2003 Windsor (ONT) 47 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 37
2004 Chicago (IL) Stars 60  - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI) 25 
2005 Chicago (IL) Stars 49 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 39
2006 Chicago (IL) Warriors  41 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  27
2007 St. Nicholas (Chicago, IL)  69 - St. George (Scherrerville, IN) 50
2008 Chicago (IL) Star  65 - St. Nicholas (Troy, MI)  46
2009 Palatine (IL)  60 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  58
2010 Chicago (IL) Warriors 52 - Nativity (Plymouth Township, MI) 17
2011 Chicago (IL) Warriors 48 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 6
2012 St. John Greek (Sterling Hgts, MI)  38 - Chicago (IL) Warriors  33
2013 Palatine (IL)  64 - Palos Hills (Papaflessas)  38
2014 St. John Greek (Sterling Hgts, MI)  51 - Palos Hills (Papaflessas)  33
2015 St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  40 - St. John Greek (Sterling Heights, MI)  33
2016 Papaflessas Blue  62 - St. John Greek (Sterling Heights, MI)  24
2017 Papaflessas 51 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)  32
2018 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  42 - Papaflessas Blue  35
       
BIDDY 'B' DIVISION    
Year Champion   Runner-Up
2004 Chicago (IL) Warriors 29  - Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL) 18 
2005 St. Nicholas (Chicago, IL) 58 - Chicago (IL) Warriors 17
2006 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  27 - Chicago (IL) Warriors  22
2007 St. John (Sterling Heights, MI) 31 - Sts. Constantine & Helen (Westland, MI) 20
2008 Chicago (IL) Warriors   42 - Chicago (IL) Stars  10
2009 Chicago (IL) Stars  40 - Windsor (ONT)   19
2010 St. John Greek (Sterling Heights, MI) 30 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 18
2011 Palatine (IL) 48 - Chicago (IL) Warriors  15
2012 Holy Resurrection (Chicago, IL)  32 - St. John Armenian (Southfield, MI)  5
2013 Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)  24 - St. Nicholas (Troy, MI)  23
2014 Palos Papaflessas  31 - St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI) 10
2015 Windsor (ONT) 46 - St. Nicholas (Troy, MI)  32
2016 Windsor (ONT) 28 - Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI) 23
2017 Papaflessas  31 - Windsor (ONT)   18
2018 Papaflessas  37 - St. Mary Macedonian (Sterling Hgts, MI)  14