skip navigation

Hall of Champions

Hall of Champions

 

The following churches/teams have won the most Championships in the history of the Pan Orthodox Tournament. Below each church is the number of times each has appeared in a Championship Final. The year listed in the parentheses identifies the last Pan Orthodox Tournament Championship the team has won in that division.
 

SENIOR DIVISION       

14 – Assumption, St. Clair Shores, MI

                (23 finals, 2002)

7 –   Chicago (IL) YPSI      

                (11 finals, 2011)

4 –   South Chicago Serbs

                (6 finals, 2001)

4 –   St. Lazarus (Detroit, MI)

                (12 finals, 2012)

4 –   Cevap Amigos

                (6 finals, 2017)

4 –   Chicago Player Sports

                (4 finals, 2018)

3 –   Chicago (IL) NHIBT

                 (5 finals, 1987)

2 –   Windy City Serbs

             (4 finals, 2014)

2 –   Flint (MI) AHEPA

             (6 finals, 1993)

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

9 – Sts. Constantine & Helen, Palos Hills, IL

                 (10 finals, 1992)

7 – St. Lazarus, Detroit, MI

                 (11 finals, 2012)

5 – Hamilton, Ontario

                 (6 finals, 2004)

4 – Assumption, St. Clair Shores, MI

                 (15 finals, 2007)

3 – St. Michael Archangel, Chicago, IL

                 (3 finals, 1980)

3 – Holy Resurrection/Chicago Stars

                 (5 finals, 2016)

2 – St. John the Baptist, Des Plaines(IL)

                  (4 finals, 1984)

2 – Milwaukee (WI)

                   (2 finals, 2013)

2 – Palatine Elite

                   (3 finals, 2018)

 

JUNIOR DIVISION        

14 – St. Lazarus, Detroit, MI

                (20 finals, 2017)

9 – St. Demetrios, Chicago, IL

                (15 finals, 2009)

7 – Sts. Constantine & Helen, Palos Hills, IL

                (7 finals, 2002)

6 – Holy Resurrection/Chicago Stars

                (12 finals, 2014)

3 – Assumption (St. Clair Shores, MI)

                (14 finals, 2012)

 

 

 

WOMEN’S DIVISION

9 – St. Lazarus, Detroit, MI

                 (10 finals, 2018)

7 – St. John Armenian, Southfield, MI

                 (11 finals, 1999)

4 – Sts. Constantine & Helen, Palos Hills, IL

                 (10 finals, 2003)

3 – Assumption, St. Clair Shores, MI

                 (6 finals 1987)

2 – St. Demetrios (Chicago, IL)

                 (3 finals, 2001)

BIDDY ‘A’ DIVISION    

12 – Assumption, St. Clair Shores, MI

                (21 finals, 2018)

4 – Chicago (IL) Stars

                (4 finals, 2010)

4 – St. Demetrios, Chicago, IL

                (7 finals, 2011)

4 – St. Lazarus, Detroit, MI

                (6 finals, 2015)

3 – Assumption, Flint, MI

                (6 finals, 1998)

2 – St. John Armenian, Southfield, MI

                (7 finals, 1989)

2 – St. John Greek, Sterling Heights, MI

                (4 finals, 2014)

2 – Sts. Constantine & Helen, Palos Hills, IL

                (2 finals, 2002)

2 – Palatine (IL)

                 (2 finals, 2013)

2 – Papaflessas (IL)

                 (2 finals, 2017)

JUNIOR GIRLS DIVISION

5 – St. Lazarus, Detroit, MI

                 (5 finals, 2013)

4 – St. Demetrios, Chicago, IL

                 (6 finals, 2007)

4 – Papaflessas (IL)

                (4 finals, 2018)

2 – St. John Armenian, Southfield, MI

                 (3 finals, 2003)

2 – Palatine (IL)

                  (5 finals, 2014)